Program

Inclusion and Exclusion in Contemporary European Societies Beyond Cleavages: EU-enlargement and the future of Civil Society and Governance
IUC, Dubrovnik, Croatia, April 19 – 23, 2004

Monday April 19: Mapping the field
Morning Session, Chair: Wieger Bakker

09.15 – 09.45 Welcome and introduction 

09.45 – 11.15 Bart van Steenbergen (Nyenorde University & Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Do we really love our neighbors? (let alone: as ourselves)
Inclusion and Exclusion in the light of the Europeanization Process

11.30 – 12.30 Informal debate in parallel workshops
Inclusion, Exclusion and Intervention: Themes to address 

Afternoon Session
Chair: Rene van Rijsselt

15.30 – 17.00 Daniel Bertaux (Centre d’Etudes des Mouvements Sociaux Paris, France)
Markets and Statess: their respective responsibilities in the processes of inclusion and exclusion.

17.15 – 18.00 Debate: Moderator: Rene van Rijsselt

Tuesday April 20: Managing Diversity
Morning Session
Chair: Wieger Bakker

09.00 – 10.30 Mitja Zagar (Institute for Ethnic Studies, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
Management of ethnic relations: prevention and/or resolution of conflict 

11.00 – 12.30 Douwe van Houten (University for Humanistics, Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Equality and Diversity: the Case of the Dutch Welfare Stat in the Context of European Union Guidelines.

Afternoon Session
Chair: Rene van Rijsselt

15.30 – 17.00 Ann Phoenix (Open University, London, United Kingdom)
Issues of intersecting inclusions and exclusions: ‘Race’, Gender, Social Class and Age

17.15 – 18.30 Participants Presentations in Parallel Workshops 

Wednesday April 21: Local and Regional Development / Inclusive Citizenship
Morning session
Chair: Rene van Rijsselt

09.00 – 10.30 Paul Stubbs (The Institute of Economics, Zagreb, Croatia)
Community Development and Mobilisation in Croatia: Concepts & Challenges

11.00 – 12.00 Mircea Maniu & Monica Voicu (European Studies, Babes Bolyai University, Cluj Napoca, Romania)Crunched by politics: Regionalization in Romania and Continued Exclusion by EU Means.

12.10 – 12.30 Wieger Bakker (Utrecht School of Governance, Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Creating a European Manifest on Inclusive Citizenship: Introduction to a Role Play

Afternoon Session
Chair: Wieger Bakker and Rene van Rijsselt

15.30 – 18.00 Role Play: Manifest on Inclusive Citizenship
 

Thursday April 22: New Identities
Morning Session
Chair: Bart van Steenbergen

09.00 – 10.30 Godfried Engbersen (Erasmus University, Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
Beyond Borders: Transnationalism and Social Integration

11.00 – 12.30 Alison Woodward (Vrije Universiteit, Brussels, Belgium)
The Europeanization of Equality?: Transnational equality movements and new forms of inclusion

Afternoon Session
Chair: Wieger Bakker

15.30 – 17.00 Participants Presentations in Parallel Workshops 

17.15 – 18.30 Mitja Zagar (Institute for Ethnic Studies, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
European Identities


Friday April 23: The Future of Inclusion and Exclusion: Migration, Minorities and other burning Issues
Morning Session
Chair: Bart van Steenbergen

09.00 – 10.30 Ladislav Rabusic (Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic)
Are Immigrants Welcom in Czechia? (On Active Czech Immigration Policy and Potential Public Resistance)

11.00 – 12.30 Participants presentations in Parallel Workshops 

Afternoon Session
Chair: Rene van Rijsselt

15.30 – 16.30 Jamina Pap (MAP Consultancy, Community Development, Zagreb, Croatia)
Education of Roma and Social Exclusion: a Practitioners Perspective

17.00 – 18.30 Wieger Bakker (Utrecht School of Governance, Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
Summary and Conclusion