Program

Wednesday April 24: Institutions, Europe and the Welfare State
Chair afternoon session: Wieger Bakker

09:00-11:00 Parallel workshops

I           Strategies for social inclusion (Chair: René van Rijsselt)
a. Jurrian Blokland and Viktor Timmermans (The Netherlands)
Exclusion through ICT: a case study on cashless payment

b. Dimitri Dolaberidze (Republic of Georgia)
New vision to focus on poverty reduction and globalisation

c. Cristina Toneja (Romania)
Civil society and its role in preventing exclusion in Romania

d. Anca Minescu (Romania)
Training against Social Exclusion in Romania : the young and the jobless.

II          EU-enlargement (Chair: Wieger Bakker)
a.Radu Albu Comanescu (Romania)
The Iron Curtain’s heritage : A psychological approach on EU-enlargement

b. Dana Palamari (Romania)
Breaking walls of exclusion in Romania : A prerequisite for entering the EU

c. Ada Ster (Romania)
Are we able to enter the EU: Some reflections about the position of Romania

d. Jolanda Terpstra (The Netherlands)
Reshaping the EU in the light of enlargement

III        Labour and welfare (Chair: Bart van Steenbergen)
a.Karima Arichi & Elize Smal (The Netherlands)
To work or not to work?

b. Lenka Banocova (Czech Republic)
Work and work ethic as determinants of social exclusion?

c. Ana Petronela Faur (Romania)
Poverty –a multi-faced and concerning fact of social exclusion in Romanian society

d. Loredana Ivan (Romania)
Brain-drain in Romania: The position of young academics

11:30-12:30
Constitution for a European Welfare State: introduction to a role play
Brigitte Unger (Witschaftsuniversität Wien, Austria) and Frans van Waarden (University of Utrecht, The Netherlands)
Report by Viktor Timmermans

16:00-18:30
Role play: convention on a Constitution for a European Welfare State.
Brigitte Unger and Frans van Waarden, moderators
 

Thursday April 25: Challenges
Chair morning session: Bart van Steenbergen

09:00-10:30
International Assistance Programmes to Challenge Social Exclusion in Post-Yugoslav Countries: problems and possibilities
Paul Stubbs (Zagreb University, Croatia)
Report by Merel Benschop

11:00-12:30
Functional literacy as a New factor of Social Exclusion in Complex Societies
Ladislav Rabusic (Masaryc University of Brno, Czech Republic)
Report by Sebastian Dinjens

12:30-12:45 Workshop commercials

16:00-18:30 Parallel workshops

I           Immigrants and migration (1) (Chair: Ladislav Rabusic)
a. Sabrina Keinemans (The Netherlands)
Cranks in municipal economy: the particular position of immigrant entrepreneurs and the role of self-exclusion versus exclusion by society

b. Thijs van Welij (The Netherlands)
Exclusion in Dutch visa policy

c. Jessica Bruinincx, Jacobine de Zwaan & Anja de Boer (The Netherlands)
Integration of immigrants in the Netherlands

d. Dan Mercea (Romania)
The civic inclusion of (non-European) residents in E.U. Member states  

II          EU-enlargement (2) (Chair : Bart van Steenbergen)
a. Bianca Bucsa (Romania)
Ordinary people’s views in Romania on EU enlargement.

b. Erwin Dobrai (Romania)
Romenia –in or out- The exclusion process is in EU’s hands…

c. Svitlana Lukavenko (Ukraine)
Some political problems of the Integration of Ukraine in Europe

d. Anca Dana Pop (Romania)
Random criteria for EU enlargement : A perspective from the future member states.

III        Citizenship (Chair: René van Rijsselt)
a.Els Bolding (The Netherlands)
The influence of citizens on local social policy

b. Marie Valentova (Czech Republic)
Social inclusion as a dimension of Social Quality in Europe

c. Tanya Basina (Ukraine)
Social capital in action: Political trust as a solidarity factor.

d. Alan Svarc (Croatia)
Difficulties in implementation of citizens’ rights in the future EU

IV        Strategies in the international arena (Chair: Wieger Bakker)
a. Ebe Brons (The Netherlands)
The positive role of media in conflict areas

b. Eline de Groot (The Netherlands)
Strategies for strengthening human rights positions in crisis areas

c. Rens van Munster (Denmark/ The Netherlands)
Security practices and territorial borders in Europe

d. Manuela Palamari (Romania)
The indightment as a path to Milošević’ exclusion

18:00-19:00 Welcome reception by the IUC
 

Friday April 26: Identity and democracy
Chair Bart van Steenbergen / Wieger Bakker

09:00-09:15: Workshop Commercials 

09:15-10:30: Communist and Post communist Ethnic Policies between In- and Exclusion
Annna Krasteva (New BulgarianUniversity, Sofia, Bulgaria)
Report by Sebastian Dinjens

11:00-12:30: Parallel workshops

 I           Immigrants and migration (2) (Chair: Wieger Bakker)
a. Katja Rusinovic (The Netherlands)
Immigration entrepreneurship and economic exclusion

b. Afke Weltevrede (The Netherlands)
The safety net for undocumented immigrants in two Dutch cities

c. Katja Janku (Czech republic)
Notes from the ethnographic research of Romany migration

II          Target groups (Chair: Ladislav Rabusic)
a. Diana van Bergen (The Netherlands)
Male prostitution on Amsterdam: towards an inclusive policy?

b. Lucie Ehrenbergerova (Czech republic)
Age as a reason for exclusion: Age discrimination and how to deal with it.

c. Romana Emilia Cramarenco (Romania)
Towards a “woman inclusive”Romania. Access denied for success-full women?

III        Minorities, nationalism and identity (Chair: Bart van Steenbergen)
a. Anneke Koster (The Netherlands)
Is governmental policy a solution for including minority groups in Western societies?

b. Merel Benschop & Ankie Spelbrink (The Netherlands)
Different contexts, different solutions: Initiatives vor drop-outs.

c. Irena Kasparová (Czech Republic)
The Roma people and nationalism – situation in the Czech republic.

d. Ivana Simikova (Czech Republic)
The character and dimensions of the Roma community: Exclusion in the Czech republic.

16:00-17:15 Self-identity, Difference and Democracy building in South East Europe.
Sandra Geelhoed- Aidara (Université Marc Bloch, Strasbourg)
Report by Anca Minescu

17:30- 18:15 In- and Exclusion and Perspectives on Intervention:  Summary and Conclusion
Wieger Bakker (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

18:15- late: Farewell dinner et cetera…