Programme

Programme of the course Inclusion and Exclusion in Contemporary European Societies
IUC Dubrovnik April 10-14 2000 

Monday april 10: Concepts, Society and Identity
Chair Morning Session: Wieger Bakker, Chair Afternoon Session: Csaba Szalo 

09.15 – 9.45:
Welcome and introduction 

09.45 – 11.00.
Inclusion and Exclusion in Contemporary European Societies: Introduction
Bart van Steenbergen (University of Utrecht, the Netherlands)
Report: Charlotte Post 

11.30 – 12.30
Different Countries, Different Perspectives: Constructing an Inventory
Discussion introduced by Csaba Szalo (Masaryk University of Brno, Czech Republic)
Report: Wigger Verschoor 

16.00 – 17.15
European Mind? Comparative Perspectives on National Consciousness
Stephen Blackwell (University of Cluj, Romenia/UK)
Report: Jeroen Veldman 

17.30 – 18.45
Problemdefinitions, involvement and priorities
Parallel Workshops (45 minutes) + Plenary reports (20 minutes) 


Tuesday april 11: Handling Marginality

Chair Morning Session: Bart van Steenbergen, Chair Afternoon Session: Wieger Bakker 

09.00 – 10.30
Excluding Unable to Adapt in Transitional Society: the Case of Poland
Michal Buchowski (Poland)
Report by Hanke Bruins Slot 

11.00 – 12.30
Disability and Citizenship: Empowerment of Marginals
Douwe van Houten (University of Humanistics, the Netherlands)
Report by Tiny de Jong 

16.00 – 17.15
Exclusion and Embeddedness of Immigrants
Godfried Engbersen (Erasmus University, the Netherlands)
Report by Pytrick Schafraad 

17.30 – 18.30
The constructing of man as the future of exclusion: blessing or curse
Forum Debate introduced by Bart van Steenbergen
Report by Friso Wiersum

Wednesday april 12: Labour
Chair morning session Csaba Szalo, Chair afternoon session Wieger Bakker

09.00 – 10.30
Renegotiating the Welfare State
Frans van Waarden (University of Utrecht, the Netherlands)
Report by Joris Geeven

11.00 – 12.30
European Welfare States and Employment
Brigitte Unger (University of Vienna, Austria)
Report by Bregtien Bom

16.15 – 16.45
Guilty or not: transatlantic differences in welfare state regimes
John Jankowski (United States of America) 

17.00 – 18.30 Parallel workshop
I What you are is what you get (Chair Csaba Szalo)
a. Mischa Vincza and Irina Velniceriu (Romania)
The Role of Woman in Romanian Society

b. Marielle Cuijpers (The Netherlands)
Handcaped and the labourmarket 

c. Luciana-Maria Salagean (Romania)
Homosexuals: Why it is so hard to accept diversity?
Romanian attitudes to shaping new patterns in sexual minorities issues

II From Cases to concepts (Chair Bart van Steenbergen)
a. Tiny de Jong (The Netherlands)
The incapacity to work as a personal responsibility 

b. Inéz Schocher (Spain) and Charlotte Post (The Netherlands)
Citizenship by law: the case of an inclusion instrument in The Netherlands

c. Luis Rubia (Spain)
The social construction of reality: Csaba’s scheme revisited

III National and local cases (Chair Wieger Bakker)
a. Simona Manea (Romania)
The challenges of multiculturalism: the Muslim community from France, Germany and the UK

b. Friso Wiersum (The Netherlands)
The time factor in exclusion: the case of the united Germany

c. Wigger Verschoor (The Netherlands)
Rotterdam: poverty in a Dutch city

18.30 IUC Welcome party


Thursday april 13: Confrontation and Solidarity
Chair morning session Bart van Steenbergen, Chair afternoon session Csaba Szalo

09.00 – 10.30
Some thoughts on subjective dimensions of social exclusion
Ladislav Rabusic (Masaryk University of Brno, Czech Republic)
Report by Marieke Arends

11.00 – 12.30
The exclusion of woman from the public sphere
Patricia Margit (Elte University, Hungary)
Report by Martina Duggan

16.00 – 16.40
International sanctions as a means of exclusion
Sebastian Princen (The Netherlands) 

16.50 – 18.30 Parallel workshop

I Modes of inclusion and exclusion (Chair Csaba Szalo)
a. Iva Smidova
Gender and exclusion in the Czech Republic

b. Joost Zonneveld (The Netherlands)
Fantasy space became real space: a gated community in Los Angeles as an example of in and exclusion

 c. Arjan de Jong (The Netherlands)
Sports as a strategy of inclusion

d. Alina Rasu (Romania)
Population segments excluded from the social policy in Romania

II Regulation(Chair Wieger Bakker)
a. Radu Albo Comanescu (Romania)
Russia and Europe. The game of in and out

b. Els Hoekstra and Robbert van Helten
Good Governance as an instrument of exclusion: developments in development cooperation

c. Rutger van der Kroon (The Netherlands)
In or out of the European Union: modes of exclusion of menber states

d. Hanke Bruins Slot (The Netherlands)
Between regulatory imperatives and ethics:
Refugees and acces to higher education in the Netherlands

III Consequences of Exclusion (Chair Bart van Steenbergen)
a. Gabi Roman (Romania)
Romania and the international institutions

b. Wilma Simons (The Netherlands)
Emptyness after the ethnic cleansing. The case of a Bosnian Serb town.

c. Laura Trofin (Romania), Joris Geeven and Jasper de Raadt (The Netherlands)
Role conflict in the German enlargement policy

Friday april 14: Handling Transition
Chair Morning Session: Bart van Steenbergen, Chair Afternoon Session: Wieger Bakker

09.00 – 10.30
Practices of Transition; Inclusion and Exclusion in Croatian Politics and Society in the Post-Tudjman times
Slaven Letica (University of Zagreb, Croatia)
Report by Inés Schocher Carlier

11.00 – 12.30
Transitional Politics and Identity Formation:Mechanisms of Exclusion and Self-exclusion
Radim Marada (Masaryk University of Brno, Czech Republic)
Report by Inge Akerboom

16.00 – 17.15
Globalization and Ethnicization. The Challenge of Re-emerging forms of conflict and solidarity
Csaba Szalo (Masaryk University of Brno, Czech Republic)
Report by Brechtje Walburgh Schmidt

17.30 – 18.00
Stereotypes and behaviour
Marije Adriaansens (Utrecht University, The Netherlands) 

1800 – 18.30
Summary and Conclusion
Wieger Bakker (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

19.00 – late: party time