Programme

In 1997 the idea was born to organise a (post-) graduate course dealing with the question of “inclusion and exclusion in modern societies”. Three conditions had to be met. In line with the unification of Europe, participants from all around Europe should discuss the theme thoroughly, from a multidisciplinary perspective, in a stimulating environment. 

The Inter University Centre in Dubrovnik hosted the course for five days. There is much to say about Dubrovnik but we agree with T.S. Eliot “The firs condition of right thougt is right sensation – the firs condition of understanding a foreign country is to smell it”. The “Dubrovnik experience” turned out to an almost inexplicable notion. There were fourteen nationalities present: from Finland to Italy, from Great Britain to Romania. Participant and resource persons had their roots in sociology, political science, anthropology, law, management and organisational studies, etcetera.  

Programme  

Inclusion and Exclusion in Modern Societies 

IUC Dubrovnik april 20 – 24 1998 

Monday april 20 

09.00 – 10.00 Welcome and introduction 

10.00 – 12.30  (chair: Rene van Rijsselt)
Bart van Steenbergen (University of Utrecht, the Netherlands): Inclusion and Exclusion in Contemporary European Societies: an Introduction to the theme  

16.00 – 18.30  (chair: Wieger Bakker)
Janusz Mucha (University of Torun, Poland): Cultural Domination and the Resistance to it.Christina Merken (Free University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands): Breaking down the Generational Barrier: a Case Study of Social Integration  

Tuesday april 2109.00 – 12.30  (chair: Bart van Steenbergen)
Francois Nectoux (Kingston University, London, UK): Cultural Identity and Exclusion 

Jean Charles Lagree (GRASS, ULISS, Paris, France): Youth and social Exclusion. Youth and the Underclass 

16.00 – 18.30  (chair: Wieger Bakker)
Maria Nayojczyk (University of Torun, Poland): Discrimination on the Jobmarket in Poland in the Period of Transition. 

Inclusion and exclusion: deconstructing the concept. 

Forum debate by Godfried Engbersen, Francois Nectoux, Leo Spors and Bart van Steenbergen.  

  

Wednesday april 2209.00 – 12.30  (chair: Bart van Steenbergen)
Introducing the afternoon workshops 

Godfried Engbersen (Erasmus University of Rotterdam, the Netherlands): Ethnic Patterns of Incorporation: Inclusion and Exclusion of illegal Immigrants 

Ana Wyka (Academy of Sciences, Warsawa, Poland): Experential works in Poland on non-exclusive Behavorial Values. (Lecture, discussion and an exhibition) 

16.00 – 18.30
Inclusion and Exclusion: Dimensions of Citizinship (presentations by students) 

16.00 – 17.00  (chair: Wieger Bakker)
Kim Hulscher (The Netherlands), Every man should be a Gentleman: Homelessness in the USA. 

Leo Spors (Germany), Qua Vadis Ius Sanguinis: Exclusion and Citizenship in Germany 

17.15 – 18.30  Parallel Workshops 

Workshop A: Local Communities (chair: Rene van Rijsselt)
Herman Oosterwijk (The Netherlands), Barriers for New Ideas: the Conservatism of Professionals in Community Development. 

Cindy van Soest (The Netherlands), Community Building as Inclusion Strategy: The Rotterdam Case. 

Joyce van Kooten (The Netherlands, Why Modern Organizations Dissociate from Local Communities.  

Workshop B: Labour (chair: Wieger Bakker)
Juan Fernandez (Spain), High Unemployment Rates and Social Exclusion: the Spanish Case. 

Jo-Else Seinstra (The Netherlands), Inclusion of Woman in the Labourprocess: Towards an Investigation of Practices and Polocystyles of European Legislation 

Norbert Vermaat (The Netherlands), Inclusion on the alternative labourmarket: the case of the Solomon Islands. 

Workshop C: Care (Chair Bart van Steenbergen)
Roderick Houben (The Netherlands), Mental Disabilities and Social Inclusion: Canadian Experiences 

Nichon Jansen (The Netherlands), No Healthcare for you!? Experiences in India and Ghana 

Beitske Bouwman (The Netherlands), The Balance between Work and Family Care 

Thursday april 23 

09.00 – 12.30 (chair: Bart van Steenbergen)
Introducing the afternoon workshops  

Vesna Pusic (University of Zagreb, Croatia): the Break up of Yugoslavia and the social Consequences of the Formation of its Succesor States. The IUC during the war (video) 

Joanne van Selm-Thorburn (Free University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands): Comparison of the Refugeel Policy in a Number of European Countries: the Case of Bosnian Refugees. 

16.00 – 18.30  
Geo-Political Dimensions of Exclusion (presentations by students) 

16.00 – 17.00 (chair: Rene van Rijsselt)
Hanna Driesprong (The Netherlands), Exclusive: Peace and Reality in Bosnia-Herzegovina after Dayton  

Patricia Margit (Hungary), Labor Market inequalities of the Roma during the transition period in Hungary.  

17.15 – 18.30: Parallel Workshops  

Workshop A: Regional and National Divergence (Chair: Bart van Steenbergen)  
Davide Zappa (Italy), The ‘Invention’ of Padania. Dividing Powers in Italy  

Annelies Pilon (The Netherlands), The Netherlands Antilles in the global context  

Workshop B: Internationale Cooperation and Differntiation (Chair: Rene van Rijsselt)  
Joyce Hamilton (The Netherlands), Geo Politicial Dementia: Geographical Bias in Europe.  

Massimo Nardinocchi (Italy), The Unification of Europe: Problems and Perspectives  

Workshop C: Rules, Exclusion and Negotiation (Chair: Wieger Bakker)
An interactive workshop on rule formation: the case of Ruralia and Urbania.  

Annemiek Harreman, Jacoline Holdijk, Geran Kaai, Wendy van Zon  

Friday april 24  

09.00 – 12.30  (chair: Rene van Rijsselt)  
An interview with Vesna Pusic (Europe TV, Star Reporter: Bart van Steenbergen)  

Csaba Szalo ( Masaryk University, Brno, Czech Republic): Conflicts of Loyalties in Multicultural Society: ethnic Hungarians in Central Europe  

Chris Guilds (Brno, Czech Republic): In- and Exclusion in the Czech Republic  

16.00 – 18.00 (chair: Rene van Rijsselt)  

Wieger Bakker (University of Utrecht, the Netherlands): The Pendulum Swing of Inclusion Strategies: Values, Norms and Labour Participation  

The concept is useless: it only strengthens differences and diverging forces 
Forum debate by Wieger Bakker, Chris Guilds, Patricia Margit and Joanne van Selm-Thorburn  

Bart van Steenbergen (University of Utrecht, the Netherlands): Summary and Conclusions.  

18.00 – 19.30 Farewell Party  

19.30 – late     Other Parties..